NEW 2019/2020...CanSkate...PreCanSkate...CanPowerSkate...GroupStarSkate...StarSkate!


Policies

image31

Terms and Conditions

  • All transactions will be completed in Canadian Dollars.
  • All programs will take place at the location(s) indicated in the program registration.  Any products purchased on the site will be available at the location(s) indicated.
  • No goods or services on the site are deemed exportable

Privacy Policy

Crowchild Skating Club is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the Crowchild Skating Club web site. Any further use of the personal information you provide us will be in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Crowchild Skating Club's web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail or creating an account on our web site. Crowchild Skating Club does not sell or distribute any personal information

Refund/Withdrawal Policies

Crowchild Skating Club (CSC) Cancellation & Refund Policy Cancellations received in writing up to two (2) business days prior to the program start date are entitled to a refund of the program fees paid minus a $25 administration fee, minus the Skate Canada Fee, arena levy fee and community levy fee. Within two (2) business days of, or after, the program start date, a pro-rated refund of the program fees paid will be granted for a cancellation due to a medical reason or a move out of the Calgary area only.  The Skate Canada fee, the $25 administration fees, and levies are non-refundable. Refund forms and supporting documents can be sent to Crowchild Skating Club by email at Crowchild.Skating@gmail.com or by mail to Box 920, 710 - 20 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary, Alberta T3G 1P6. Refunds will not be issued in instances where the participant is removed or dismissed from the program for violation of the Skate Canada Code of Ethics or the Crowchild Skating Club Code of Conduct. Refunds will not be granted for missed sessions or skater absences. Crowchild Skating Club reserves the right to:

  • Cancel programs due to insufficient registration prior to the program start date, in which case a full refund of program fees paid will be issued.
  • Cancel a participant’s registration, in which case a pro-rated refund of program fees paid will be issued less the $45 Skate Canada membership fee, community levy and arena levy fee.
  • No refunds will be processed until it has been confirmed that coaches fees have been paid in full.

Volunteering

Apart from our professional coaches, our club depends solely on volenteers to ensure a smooth operating year. In order to be sucessful and share out the workload, we require volunteers to fulfill many tasks. All families are required to submit a $250 deposit cheque at the beginning of the year. If the volunteer commitment is met, the deposit will be returned. AdultSkate, CollegiateSkate and Out-of-Club skaters registered for 1 session per week do not have Volunteer requirements.

Watch for emails from our Volunteer coordinator to fulfill your time requirements!

Fundraising

Fundraising is a neccessary component in order to offset program cost. At Crowchild Skating Club we offer the opportunity to raise funds through Purdy's chocolate (which allows you to take care of some of your holiday shopping) and grocery cards from Safeway and Co-op (for your grocery and gas needs). Purdy's chocolates benefit the club up to 25% of the total sales while the grocery cards give back up to 8% on the face value of the gift cards which tends to be purchased in higher amounts. Each skater is required to submit a $100 fundraising deposit cheque.  If the fundraising commitment is met, the cheque will be returned.

Music Playing

One of the most crucial aspects of our on-ice program is to ensure that we have an adult in the music box during ice times. Each family will be responsible for their music playing committments. Music playing will be based on registration and will rotate. Each family is required to submit a $100 deposit cheque for music playing at the beginning of the year. If the music playing requirement is met, then the deposit will be returned.

The music times will be assigned evenly thoughout the year. If you are unable to play a time, it is your responsibility to find a replacement prior to your scheduled date. Training sessions for new member will be offered in the fall. 

Music players are also responsible for taking attendance of the skaters on the ice an inputting Pick-up skaters into the Pick-up binder.